Introduction & Our Details
For data protection purposes, Juliet Eve is the ‘data controller’ of the personal data that you give us.

Our address is: 5 Livingstone Walk, Hemel Hempstead, HP2 6AH

Our contact details are:   juliet.eve@ntlworld.com 07960 828861

Our website is: www.julieteve.co.uk

Our Commitment to You
We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the data protection /GDPR laws in the UK.  In consequence, we collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service.

What is the purpose and legal basis for us to collect and process your personal data?
We need to identify our customers to enable us to deliver to you the services that you buy from us and to provide you with any follow-up that is required.  We also have to retain records of all our transactions for tax and accounting reasons.
We may also collect and use your name and email address for marketing purposes when you freely give us your consent via email, our website or social media.

What personal data will be collected and processed?
Depending on the type of transaction you enter into, this may include your name, address, telephone number, email address or photographs and videos.

How will we collect, store and use your personal data?
We may collect your data by you providing it directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). Personal data of customers will be stored electronically (in a password-protected file) and on paper (booking forms).  This data will be used to deliver the services that you buy from us and to provide any follow-up that is required.
In addition, if you have freely given us your consent, we may send you (by post/email/text/social media) newsletters and information concerning our products and activities including special offers and details of new services.

How will we use photographs and videos?
We will only take and hold photographs or videos after gaining your explicit verbal permission.  Photos and videos may be used for marketing, advertising, social media, website or magazine, competition or other contest entries, or any manner as we require and in any such format or media as we choose.  The name of the model will not be released nor published in any manner unless agreed in writing.

Who has access to your personal data?
Access is given to our own team, all of whom are subject to confidentiality obligations, for purposes specified in this notice.  If we wish to process your personal data for purposes other than those specified in this notice, we will notify you with relevant information and, if necessary, seek your consent.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

How long will we keep your personal data?
We need to keep customer details for at least 6 full tax years under current UK tax laws.  After that, until you ask us in writing to delete your personal data, we will keep it to enable us to contact you as mentioned earlier in this notice.

What are your rights?
You have the right to:

  • ask us in writing for details of the personal data that we hold on you
  • require us to rectify any errors
  • have your personal data deleted if there is no reason for its continued storage and processing
  • lodge a complaint about the data controller with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).
  • Further details about your rights under data protection legislation can be found on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Cookies
Your internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files- “cookies” – that hold information which allows a website to recognise your account.  Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies but, if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
Any changes to this Notice will be placed here and will supersede this version.  We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any major changes in our policy.  However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please email us at juliet.eve@ntlworld.com